LSU picked to finish third by league media, Stingley Jr. and York voted preseason All-SEC first team

PHOTO: Courtesy of the SEC

LSU was picked to finish third in the SEC Western Division and defensive back Derek Stingley Jr. and placekicker Cade York were the only Tigers selected to the preseason All-SEC first team by voters at this week’s SEC Kickoff Media Days.

The Tigers had seven players on the preseason All-SEC team. Besides Stingley Jr. and York, LSU had five second-team selections. They were wide receiver Kayshon Boutte, offensive guard Ed Ingram, offensive tackle Austin Deculus, cornerback Elias Ricks and defensive lineman Ali Gaye.

Defending national champion Alabama was picked to win Western Division with 932 total points, followed by Texas A&M with 760 and LSU with 633. Alabama received 130 first-place votes in the SEC West.

The Tide was also tabbed to win the league championship, receiving 84 votes, Georgia was second with 45 votes.

Alabama led the way with 16 representatives on the preseason All-SEC Team, including eight on the first team with six on defense. Georgia and Auburn had 10 members each selected.

Eight times since 1992 has the predicted champion prior to the season proceeded to win the SEC Championship Game.

SEC PRESEASON MEDIA POLL

First place votes in parenthesis

EASTERN DIVISION

Georgia (124)923
Florida (7)784
Kentucky (2)624
Missouri555
Tennessee362
South Carolina (1)355
Vanderbilt149

WESTERN DIVISION

Alabama (130)932
Texas A&M (1)760
LSU (1)633
Ole Miss (1)529
Auburn440
Arkansas (1)241
Mississippi State217

SEC CHAMPION

Alabama (84)84
Georgia (45)45
Ole Miss (1)1
Texas A&M (1)1
Florida (1)1
Kentucky (1)1
South Carolina (1)1

2021 PRESEASON MEDIA DAYS ALL-SEC TEAM

1st TEAM

OFFENSE

QB –  Matt Corral, Ole Miss

RB –  Tank Bigsby, Auburn

RB –  Isaiah Spiller, Texas A&M

WR –  John Metchie III, Alabama

WR –  Treylon Burks, Arkansas

TE –  Jalen Wydermyer, Texas A&M

OL –  Evan Neal, Alabama

OL –  Darian Kinnard, Kentucky

OL –  Kenyon Green, Texas A&M

OL –  Cade Mays, Tennessee

C –  Nick Brahms,  Auburn

DEFENSE

DL –  Jordan Davis, Georgia

DL –  Phidarian Mathis, Alabama

DL –  Kingsley Enagbare, South Carolina

*DL –  Zachary Carter, Florida

*DL – DeMarvin Leal, Texas A&M

LB –  Henry To’o To’o, Alabama

LB –  Christian Harris, Alabama

LB –  Will Anderson Jr., Alabama

DB –  Derek Stingley, LSU

DB –  Josh Jobe, Alabama

DB –  Malachi Moore, Alabama

DB –  Kaiir Elam, Florida

2nd TEAM

OFFENSE

QB –  JT Daniels, Georgia

RB –  Kevin Harris, South Carolina

RB –  Zamir White, Georgia

WR –  Kayshon Boutte, LSU

WR –  George Pickens, Georgia

TE –  Jahleel Billingsley, Alabama

OL –  Jamaree Salyer, Georgia

OL –  Emil Ekiyor Jr., Alabama

OL –  Ed Ingram, LSU

OL –  Austin Deculus, LSU

C –  Ricky Stromberg, Arkansas

DEFENSE

DL –  Josh Paschal, Kentucky

DL –  LaBryan Ray, Alabama

DL –  Ali Gaye, LSU

DL –  Trajan Jeffcoat, Missouri

LB –  Grant Morgan, Arkansas

LB –  Ventrell Miller, Florida

LB –  Zakoby McClain, Auburn

DB –  Smoke Monday, Auburn

DB –  Jordan Battle, Alabama

DB –  Jalen Catalon, Arkansas

DB –  Elias Ricks, LSU

3rd TEAM

OFFENSE

QB –  Bo Nix, Auburn

RB –  Brian Robinson Jr., Alabama

RB –  Chris Rodriguez Jr., Kentucky

WR –  Ainias Smith, Texas A&M

WR –  Jacob Copeland, Florida

TE –  Nick Muse, South Carolina

OL –  Charles Cross, Mississippi State

OL –  Nick Broeker, Ole Miss

OL –  Myron Cunningham, Arkansas

OL –  Luke Fortner, Kentucky

*C –  Michael Maietti, Missouri

*C – Ben Brown, Ole Miss

DEFENSE

DL  – DJ Dale, Alabama

DL – Jayden Peevy, Texas A&M

DL –  Travon Walker, Georgia

DL –  Derick Hall, Auburn

LB –  Owen Pappoe, Auburn

LB –  Nakobe Dean, Georgia

LB –  Christopher Allen, Alabama

DB –  Roger McCreary, Auburn

DB –  Lewis Cine, Georgia

DB –  Alontae Taylor, Tennessee

DB –  Yusuf Corker, Kentucky

SPECIALISTS

First-Team

P –  Jake Camarda, Georgia

PK – Cade York, LSU

RS  – Jerrion Ealy, Ole Miss

AP –  Jerrion Ealy, Ole Miss

Second-Team

P –  Paxton Brooks, Tennessee

PK – Will Reichard, Alabama

RS –  Ainias Smith, Texas A&M

AP –  Tank Bigsby, Auburn

Third-Team

P –  Mac Brown, Ole Miss

PK –  Anders Carlson, Auburn

RS –  Kearis Jackson, Georgia

AP – Ainias Smith, Texas A&M

* – Indicates a tie

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


+ 51 = 56